Bioinformatics
Institute of Computer Science
University Freiburg
de

Bioinformatics Group Freiburg

Courses WS 2016/17


V+Ü: Bioinformatics I (en)
Lecturers - Rolf Backofen, Anika Erxleben, Wolfgang Hess, Torsten Houwaart, Martin Mann, Sita Saunders
Lecture - Wed 10-12 - Build. 106, SR 00-007 (MMR)
Tutors - Bérénice Batut, Torsten Houwaart, Pavan Videm
Exercise class 1 - Fri 10-12 - SR 00-007, Build. 106
Exercise class 2 - Fri 10-12 - SR 02-017, Build. 052
No exercise session on Friday 23.12.2016
V+Ü: Machine learning in life sciences (en)
Lecturers - Rolf Backofen, Fabrizio Costa
Lecture - Tue 10-12 - SR 00 007, Build. 106
Tutors - Milad Miladi, Stefan Mautner
Exercise class - Wed 14-16 - SR 00 007, Build. 106
V+Ü: Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen (ESE)
Lecturers - Rolf Backofen, Florian Eggenhofer
Lecture - Tue 12:00-13:30 - SR 00 010/014, Build. 101
Tutors - Björn Grüning, Michael Uhl
Exercises - Wed 12:15-13:00 - SR 00 010/014, Build. 101
S: Algorithms in Bioinformatics (en)
Rolf Backofen, Patrick Wright
Block course - SR 02 006 Build. 106
Seminar block: t.b.a.
P: Praktische Übung Bioinformatik (en)
Rolf Backofen, Daniel Maticzka, Omer Alkhnbashi
Block course - SR 02-006, Build. 106
S: Proseminar Introduction to Bioinformatics (en/de)
Rolf Backofen, Teresa Müller, Anika Erxleben
Block course - SR 02 006 Build. 106
Seminar block: t.b.a. - SR 02 006, Build. 106
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Thu 10-12
SR 02 006, Build. 106 or
SR 00 007, Build. 106 (if announced)

Courses SS16

V+Ü: Bioinformatik II (en)
Rolf Backofen, Fabrizio Costa
Lecture - Wed 14-16 - Room 00 007 (MMR), Build. 106
Milad Miladi, Torsten Houwaart, Florian Eggenhofer
Exercises class 1 - Tue 14-16 - Room 00 007 (MMR), Build. 106
Exercises class 2 - Tue 14-16 - SR 00 031, Build. 051
V+Ü: RNA Bioinformatics (en)
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann, Sita Saunders, Anika Erxleben
Lecture - Tue 10-12 - Room 00 007 (MMR), Build. 106
Daniel Maticzka, Pavan Videm
Exercises class 1 - Thu 14-16 - Room 00 007 (MMR), Build. 106
Exercises class 2 - Thu 14-16 - HS 03 026 , Build. 051
S: Online Bioinformatics Services (en)
Rolf Backofen, Patrick Wright
SR 02 006, Build. 106
Initial meeting: TUESDAY 19. April 2016, 14:00 ct - SR 02 006 Build. 106
Block seminar: FRIDAY 1. July 2016, 10am - 6pm - SR 02 006 Build. 106
S: Proseminar Bioinformatics (en/de)
Rolf Backofen, Teresa Müller;
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
Initial meeting: 20.04.2016 at 12-14 - SR 02 006 Build. 106
Block seminar: t.b.a. - SR 02 006 Build. 106
P: Praktische Übung 'Bioinformatik' (en)
Rolf Backofen, Björn Grüning, Omer Alkhnbashi, Michael Uhl
Mon 14-16 (biweekly)
SR 02 006, Build. 106
First meeting on MONDAY 25.04.2016
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Omer Alkhnbashi, Patrick Wright
Thu 10-12
Room 04 007 (Videokonferenzraum), Build. 106 (nach Ankündigung); SR 02 006, Build. 106 (regelmäßig)

Courses WS 2015/16

V: Bioinformatik I (en)
Rolf Backofen, Wolfgang Hess, Björn Voss, Torsten Houwaart, Martin Mann
Mi 10-12
Geb. 106, SR 00-007 (MMR)
We will provide a last exercise session on Friday 19.02.16 in Geb. 106, SR 00-007 at 10-12 for final questions
Ü: Bioinformatik I (en)
Rolf Backofen, Patrick Wright, Sita Saunders
Fr 10-12
Geb. 106, SR 00-007 (MMR)
We will provide a last exercise session on Friday 19.02.16 in Geb. 106, SR 00-007 at 10-12 for final questions
V: Machine learning in life sciences (en)
Rolf Backofen, Fabrizio Costa
Di 10-12
Geb 51, SR 00-006
Ü: Machine learning in life sciences (en)
Rolf Backofen, Patrick Wright, Sita Saunders
Mi 14-16
Geb 51, SR 00-006
First exercise on 28.10.15
V+Ü: Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen (ESE und IEMS) (de)
Rolf Backofen, Björn Grüning, Michael Uhl
V - Di 12:00-13:30 - Geb 101, SR 00-010/014
Ü - Mi 12:15-13:00 - Geb 78, SR 00-014
Neuer Termin für IEMS-Online-Meeting: 21.10.15 um 20:00 Uhr
S: Algorithms for high-throughput sequencing analysis (en)
Rolf Backofen, Mariam Alshaik, Teresa Müller
Geb. 106, Lehrstuhl Bioinformatik Raum 02 006
Initial meeting: Wed 28.10.15 at 17:00 ct
Seminar block: 27-28th of January 10:00-15:00 st
P: Praktische Übung Bioinformatik (en)
Rolf Backofen, Daniel Maticzka
Geb 106, Lehrstuhl Bioinformatik Raum 02 006
Di 12-14
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Do 10-12
Geb 106, SR 02 006 (MMR)

Courses SS15

V+Ü: Optimierung (de)
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann, Torsten Houwaart
Di 14-16
V - Kinohörsaal - HS 00 006 Geb. 82
Ü - Poolräme - Geb. 82
V+Ü: RNA Bioinformatics (en)
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann, Fabrizio Costa
Di 10-12 (lecture)
Milad Miladi, Michael Uhl
Do 14-16 (practical class)
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: Online Bioinformatics Services (en)
Rolf Backofen, Kousik Kundu, Patrick Wright
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
Block seminar: 03.08.15. - Mo 10:00 ct - SR 02 006 Geb. 106, 2. OG
Abstract and presentation submission: Mo 27.07.15
P: Praktische Übung 'Bioinformatik' (en)
Rolf Backofen, Björn Grüning, Cameron Smith, Robert Kleinkauf
Mo 14-16
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Kousik Kundu
Do 11-13 (nach Ankündigung)
Raum 00 031(MMR), Geb. 051

Courses WS14/15

V: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann
Mi 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen, Pavan Videm, Patrick Wright
Di 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
V: Machine learning in life sciences
Rolf Backofen, Fabrizio Costa
Di 10-12
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Machine learning in life sciences
Rolf Backofen, Kousik Kundu, Milad Miladi
Do 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
P: Algorithms in Bioinformatics
Rolf Backofen, Robert Kleinkauf, Omer Alkhnbashi
Mo 14-16
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106,TF
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Kousik Kundu
Do 10-12 (nach Ankündigung)
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106

Courses SS14

V: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen, Fabrizio Costa
Mi 14-16
Geb. 106, SR 00 007 (MMR)
Ü: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen, Christina Otto, Omer Alkhanbashi
Di 14-16
Geb. 106, SR 00 007 (MMR)
V: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann
Di 10-12
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Milad Miladi, Pavan Videm
Do 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Seminar : Protein-protein interactions
Rolf Backofen, Kousik Kundu, Patrick Wright
Geb. 106, SR 02 006
Hand in final abstract and presentation draft by Friday July 18, 2014
Seminar block: Friday, July 25, 2014, 10am - 6pm, SR 02 006 Geb. 106, 2. OG
P: Praktische Einführung in angewandte Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Björn Grüning, Sita Saunders, Robert Kleinkauf
Geb. 106, SR 02 006
Di 12-14
First meeting on 06.05.14, 16:00-18:00
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Kousik Kundu
Do 11-13 (nach Ankündigung)
SR 00 031(MMR), Geb. 051

Courses WS13/14

V: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann
Mi 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen, Milad Miladi, Pavan Videm
Di 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
V: Machine learning in life sciences
Rolf Backofen, Fabrizio Costa
Di 10-12
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Machine learning in life sciences
Rolf Backofen, Kousik Kundu, Patrick Wright
Do 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: non-coding RNA
Rolf Backofen, Sita Lange, Daniel Maticzka
Block seminar
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
P: Algorithms in Bioinformatics
Rolf Backofen, Robert Kleinkauf, Omer Alkhnbashi
Mo 14-16
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106,TF
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Kousik Kundu
Do 11-13 (nach Ankündigung)
Raum 04 007 (MMR), Geb. 106

Courses SS13

V: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen, Fabrizio Costa, Martin Mann, Andreas Richter
Mi 14-16
Geb. 106, SR 00 007 (MMR)
Ü: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen, Christina Schmiedl, Omer Alkhanbashi
Di 14-16
Geb. 106, SR 00 007 (MMR)
V: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Di 10-12
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Dragos Sorescu, Pavan Videm
Do 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Seminar : Algorithms for high throughput sequencing analysis
Rolf Backofen, Kousik Kundu, Patrick Wright
Geb. 106, SR 02 006
Initial meeting: 03.05.13. - 14:00 ct - SR 02 006 Geb. 106, 2. OG
Seminar block: Times and dates will be appointed at the initial meeting
P: Praktische Einführung in angewandte Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Sita Lange, Robert Kleinkauf
Geb. 106, SR 02 006
Di 16-18
OS: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Kousik Kundu
Do 11-13 (nach Ankündigung)
SR 04 007, Geb. 106

Courses WS12/13

V: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann
Mi 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen, Steffen Heyne, Christina Schmiedl
Di 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
V: Machine learning in life sciences
Rolf Backofen, Fabrizio Costa
Di 10-12
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Machine learning in life sciences
Rolf Backofen, Kousik Kundu, Patrick Wright, Dragos Sorescu
Do 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: non-coding RNA
Rolf Backofen, Sita Lange, Daniel Maticzka
Block seminar
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
Block Seminar Wed. 20.2.2013, time t.b.a.
P: Algorithms in Bioinformatics
Rolf Backofen, Robert Kleinkauf, Omer Alkhnbashi
Mo 14-16
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106,TF
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Andreas Richter
Do 11-13 (nach Ankündigung)
Raum 04 007 (MMR), Geb. 106

Courses SS12

V: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen, Dominic Rose, Sebastian Will
Mi 14-16
Geb. 106, SR 00 007 (MMR)
Ü: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen, Christina Schmiedl, Omer Alkhanbashi
Di 14-16
Geb. 106, SR 00 007 (MMR)
First exercise group on 8.5.12
S: Machine Learning in Life Science
Rolf Backofen, Fabrizio Costa, Kousik Kundu, Andreas Richter
Initial meeting on 26.4.12, 14:00 c.t.
Geb. 106, SR 02 006
Block seminar: Times and dates will be appointed at the initial meeting
P: Praktische Einführung in angewandte Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Sita Lange, Steffen Heyne, Robert Kleinkauf
Geb. 106, SR 02 006
First meeting on 25.4.12, 16-18
afterwards the time will be agreed upon
OS: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Andreas Richter
Do 11-13 (nach Ankündigung)
SR 04 007, Geb. 106

Courses WS11/12

V: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen
Mi 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen, Christina Schmiedl
Di 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
V: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Mathias Möhl
Di 10-12
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Daniel Maticzka
Do 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: non-coding RNA
Dominic Rose, Sita Lange, Rolf Backofen
Block seminar
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
P: Algorithms in Bioinformatics
Rolf Backofen, Robert Kleinkauf, Omer Alkhnbashi
Mo 14:00-16:00
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106,TF
First meeting: 24.10.2011
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Andreas Richter
Do 11-13 (nach Ankündigung)
Raum 04 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
V: Bioinformatics - Algorithms for Biologists
Dominic Rose, Kousik Kundu, Rolf Backofen
Canceled, too few students
U: Bioinformatics - Algorithms for Biologists
Dominic Rose, Kousik Kundu, Rolf Backofen
Canceled, too few students
S: Bioinformatics - Algorithms for Biologists
Dominic Rose, Kousik Kundu, Rolf Backofen
Canceled, too few students

Courses SS11

Vorlesung : Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen
Mi 12-14
Geb. 101, SR 00-010/14
Übung : Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann, Christina Schmiedl, Andreas Richter
Di 14-16
Geb. 106, SR 00 007 (MMR)
Vorlesung : Algebraisches dynamisches Programmieren
Rolf Backofen, Mathias Möhl
Mi 10-12
Geb. 101, SR 01-016
Übung : Algebraisches dynamisches Programmieren
Rolf Backofen, Daniel Maticzka
Do 14-16
Geb. 101, SR 01-018
Vorlesung : Bioinformatics - Algorithms for Biologists
Rolf Backofen, Dominic Rose
Übung : Bioinformatics - Algorithms for Biologists
Rolf Backofen, Dominic Rose, Kousik Kundu
Seminar : Bioinformatics - Algorithms for Biologists
Rolf Backofen, Dominic Rose, Kousik Kundu
Seminar : Machine Learning in Life Science
Rolf Backofen, Fabrizio Costa
Initial meeting: 3.5.11. - 14:00 ct - SR 02 006 Geb. 106, 2. OG
Seminar block: Times and dates will be appointed at the initial meeting
Praktikum : Praktische Einführung in angewandte Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Sita Lange, Steffen Heyne, Robert Kleinkauf
Mi 16-18, First meeting on 4.5.11.
SR 02 006 Geb. 106, 2. OG
OS: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Andreas Richter
Do 11-13(nach Ankündigung)
SR 04 007, Geb. 106

Courses WS10/11

V: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen
Mi 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen, Dominic Rose
Di 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
V: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Mathias Möhl
Mi 10-12
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Daniel Maticzka
Do 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: Next generation genomics
Steffen Heyne, Sita Lange, Andreas Richter, Rolf Backofen
Block seminar
Block seminar on 17.-18.01.2011 at 14:00 to 18:00
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
P: Algorithmen in der Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann
Mo 15:30-17:00
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
Next meeting on 15.11.2010 : talks
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Andreas Richter
Do 11-13 (nach Ankündigung)
Raum 04 007 (MMR), Geb. 106

Courses SS10

V: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen
Mi 14-16
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Final question meeting (facultative) - 1.9.2010 - 17:00 - Geb. 106 SR 02 006
Ü: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann
Fr 13-15
SR 02 017, Geb. 52
Final question meeting (facultative) - 1.9.2010 - 17:00 - Geb. 106 SR 02 006
V: Algebraisches dynamisches Programmieren
Rolf Backofen, Mathias Möhl
Di 11-13
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Algebraisches dynamisches Programmieren
Rolf Backofen, Sita Lange, Daniel Maticzka
Do 13:30-15:30
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: Recent advances in the Bioinformatics and Biology of transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulation
Rolf Backofen, Rileen Sinha
Blockseminar
SR 02 006 Geb. 106, 2. OG
Initial meeting was at 29.04.10, 16:30 p.m. !!!
S: The top algorithms of Bioinformatics
Rolf Backofen, Rileen Sinha
Blockseminar
SR 02 006 Geb. 106, 2. OG
Initial meeting was at 27.04.10, 16:30 p.m. !!!
P: Praktische Einführung in angewandte Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Sita Lange, Steffen Heyne
Mi 10-12
SR 02 006 Geb. 106, 2. OG
OS: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Andreas Richter
Do 11-13
SR 04 007, Geb. 106

Courses WS09/10

V: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen
!!! Erste Veranstaltung / First lecture : Wednesday 28.10.09 at 14:00-16:00 !!!
Mi 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen, Rileen Sinha
!!! Erste Veranstaltung / First meeting : Tuesday 10.11.09 at 14:00-16:00 !!! (the 1st set of exercises shall be assigned by 05.11.09)
Di 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
V: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Mathias Möhl, Sebastian Will
Di 11-13
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Oliver Krieg
Do 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: Next generation genomics
Rolf Backofen, Steffen Heyne, Sita Lange
If you are interested in a topic, contact us until 06.11.2009.
Hand-in presentation draft by 18.01.2010.
Blockseminar: Tuesday 26.01. - Thursday 28.01.2010 from 16:00 until ca. 19:00!
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
P: Algorithmen in der Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann, Sita Lange
Mo 14-16
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Andreas Richter
Do 11-13 (nach Ankündigung)
Raum 04 007 (MMR), Geb. 106

Courses SS09

V: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen
Mi 14-16
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen, Rileen Sinha
Di 14-16
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
V: Protein folding and energy landscapes
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will
Monday 16-18 <== new time !
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Protein folding and energy landscapes
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will, Martin Mann
Do 13:45-15:15 <== new time !
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: Algorithmen zur Sequenzanalyse
Rolf Backofen, Andreas Richter, Steffen Heyne, Sita Lange
Blockseminar
SR 02 006 Geb. 106, 2. OG
20.07.09, 10:00 Uhr - 13:00 Uhr s.t.
21.07.09 - 23.07.09, 16:00 Uhr - 19:00 Uhr s.t.
OS: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Andreas Richter
Do 11-13
SR 04 007, Geb. 106

Courses WS08/09

V: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen
Mi 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Next lecture: Tue. 10.02.2009 (2-4pm) (the usual exercise time)
Ü: Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen, Anke Busch
Di 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Next exercise: Wed. 11.02.2009 (2-4pm) (the usual lecture time)
V: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will
Di 11-13
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: RNA Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will, Salem Dekelbab
Do 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: Netzwerke der transkriptionalen u. translationalen Regulation
Rolf Backofen, Andreas Richter, Steffen Heyne
verpflichtende Einführung: 20.10.2008, 16:00 Uhr c.t.
Blockseminar: 12.01.2009 - 14.01.2009, 16:00 Uhr s.t. - 19:00 Uhr
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
P: Algorithmen in der Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann
Mo 14-16
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
Vorläufige Quellcode-Abgabe am Montag 26.01.2009
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Do 11-13 (nach Ankündigung)
Raum 04 007 (MMR), Geb. 106

Courses SS08

V: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen
Di 16-18
SR 02 006, Geb. 106
Ü: Bioinformatik I
Rolf Backofen, Anke Busch
Do 14-16
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
V: Protein folding and energy landscapes
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will
Mo 14-16
SR 02 006, Geb. 106
Ü: Protein folding and energy landscapes
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will, Daniel Maticzka
Mi 16-18
SR 02 006, Geb. 106
P: Programmieren in PERL
Rolf Backofen, Michael Beckstette
Bindende Einführungsveranstaltung: Di 29.04.2008 14-16 Uhr
Blockveranstaltung : Mo-Fr 28.07.2008 - 08.08.2008
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
S: Molekulargenetik und Bioinformatik der RNA
Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Hess, Prof. Dr. Rolf Backofen, Jens Georg, Andreas Richter, Steffen Heyne
Mi 17-18
Raum 00.008, Biologie II/III
erster Termin (Besprechung) am 23.04.2008 17.15 Uhr
Neu: Blockseminar 27./28. Juni 2008
OS: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Do 11-13
SR 04 007, Geb. 106

Courses WS07/08

V: Bioinformatik II (für MSc Bioinformatik)
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will
Mi 14-16
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Bioinformatik II (für MSc Bioinformatik)
Rolf Backofen, Michael Hiller
Di 9-11
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
beginnt ab 6.11.2007
V: RNA Bioinformatik (für MSc Bioinformatik)
Rolf Backofen
Di 11-13
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: RNA Bioinformatik (für MSc Bioinformatik)
Rolf Backofen, Holger Bertsch
Do 16-18
Raum 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: Algorithmen zur Sequenzanalyse (für MSc Bioinformatik)
Rolf Backofen, Michael Beckstette
Blockseminar: Fr 11.01.08 11:00 s.t., 25.01.08 09:15
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
P: Algorithmen in der Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Anke Busch
Di 14-16
Raum 02 006, Geb. 106
S: Motion Planning
Rolf Backofen, Wolfram Burgard, Cyrill Stachniss, Sebastian Will
22.10.2007, 14h (first meeting), 04.02.2008 - 08.02.2008
n.a.
S: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Do 11-13 (nach Ankündigung)
Raum 04 007 (MMR), Geb. 106

Courses SS07

V: Einführung in die Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will
Mi 11-13
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Einführung in die Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Sven Siebert
Di 16-18
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
V: Einführung in die Bioinformatik (Biologische Fakultät)
Rolf Backofen
Mi 17-19
Kleiner Hörsaal Schänzlestr. 1
S: Algorithmen und Analysemethoden in der Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Michael Hiller, Anke Busch
Mi 14.15-15.45
SR 00 007, Geb. 106
erster Termin (Besprechung) am 18.4.2007 14.15-15.45 Uhr
OS: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
SR 04 007, Geb. 106

Courses WS06/07

V: RNA Bioinformatik: Algorithmen und Methoden
Rolf Backofen
Mi 11-13
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: RNA Bioinformatik: Algorithmen und Methoden
Rolf Backofen, Sven Siebert, Rainer Pudimat
Di 16-18
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
erster Termin am 7.11.2006
V: Constraintprogrammierung
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will
Di 11-13
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Constraintprogrammierung
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will
Do 16-17
SR 02 006, Geb. 106
P: Algorithmen in der Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Martin Mann, Anke Busch
Do 14-16
SR 02 006, Geb. 106
S: Methoden zur Analyse von RNA Strukturen und Alternativen Spleißformen
Rolf Backofen, Michael Hiller, Anke Busch
Mi 14-16
SR 00 007, Geb. 106
erster Termin (Besprechung) am 8.11.2006 13-14 Uhr
OS: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Do 11-13
SR 04 007, Geb. 106

Courses SS06

V: Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Mi 11-13
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Ü: Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Anke Busch, Michael Hiller
Di 14-16
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
Beginn: 09.05.2006
V: Strukturvorhersage in vereinfachten Proteinmodellen
Sebastian Will
Di 11-13
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: Erkennung regulatorischer und struktureller Motive in genomischen Sequenzen
Rolf Backofen, Rainer Pudimat, Sven Siebert
Mi 14-16
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
OS: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Do 11-13
SR 02 006, Geb. 106

Courses WS05/06

V: Strukturelle Probleme in der Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Mi 17-18
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
S: Alternative Splicing und Transkriptionelle Regulation
Rolf Backofen, Michael Hiller, Rainer Pudimat
Mi 9-11
SR 00 007 (MMR), Geb. 106
OS: Oberseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Do 9-11
Raum wird noch bekannt gegeben

Courses SS05 (FSU Jena)

V: Einführung in die Bioinformatik IIa
Rolf Backofen
Mi 16-18
HS 4 Abbeanum
Ü: Einführung in die Bioinformatik IIa
Anke Busch
Mo 14-16
CZ, SR 309
Beginn: 02.05.2005
V: Bioinformatik IIa
Rolf Backofen
Mi 10-12
CZ, SR 316
Ü: Bioinformatik IIa
Michael Hiller
Do 15-16
CZ, SR 308
Beginn: 28.04.2005
V: Vereinfachte Proteinmodelle
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will
Di 10.30-12.00
CZ, SR 128
OS: Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Do 14-16
EAP 2, SR 3423

Courses WS04/05 (FSU Jena)

Bioinformatik Ia -->
V: Einführung in die Bioinformatik Ia
Rolf Backofen
Mi 14-16
CZ, SR 309
Ü: Einführung in die Bioinformatik Ia
Anke Busch
Mo 14-16
CZ, SR 317 / UnixPool
P: Data Mining und Sequenzanalyse
erster Termin: Do, 14.10.
Sebastian Will
Mo 15-17
Abbeanum, HS 4; nach Vereinb.: Linux-Pool, EAP, R. 3413
Do 10-12
Abbeanum, HS 4, nach Vereinb.: Linux-Pool, EAP, R. 3413
PS: Bioinformatik I
Sven Siebert
Fr 8-10
EAP 2, R. 3517
V: Bioinformatik Ia
Rolf Backofen
Mi 10-12
CZ, SR 225
Ü: Bioinformatik Ia
Michael Hiller
Fr 10-12
CZ, R 385
S: Regulation von Transkription und alternativen Splicen
Rolf Backofen, Michael Hiller, Ralf Bortfeldt
Mo 12-14
EAP 2, R 3517
OS: Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Do 14-16
EAP 2, R 3423

Courses SS04 (FSU Jena)

V: Einführung in die Bioinformatik IIa
Rolf Backofen
Do 14-16
EAP 2, SR 3517
Ü: Einführung in die Bioinformatik IIa
Anke Busch
Mo 10-12
EAP 2, SR 3521
V: Bioinformatik IIa
Rolf Backofen
Do 10-12
Abbeanum, HS 5
Ü: Bioinformatik IIa
Michael Hiller
Mo 12-14
CZ, SR 315
S: Constraint-Satisfaction-Probleme in der Bioinformatik
Sebastian Will
Do 16-18
EAP 2, Raum 3517
OS: Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Mi 14-16
EAP 2, SR 3423

Courses WS03/04 (FSU Jena)

Bioinformatik Ia -->
V: Einführung in die Bioinformatik Ia
Rolf Backofen
Mi 9-11
CZ, SR 221
Ü: Einführung in die Bioinformatik Ia
Anke Busch
Do 12-14
EAP 2, R. 3521 / UnixPool
P: Data Mining und Sequenzanalyse
Sebastian Will
Mi 12-14
Abbeanum, HS 4 / nach Vereinb.: Linux-Pool, EAP, R. 3413
Do 10-12
CZ, SR 318 / nach Vereinb.: Linux-Pool, EAP, R. 3413
PS: Bioinformatik Ia
Sven Siebert
Mo 14-16
CZ, SR 207
V: Bioinformatik Ia
Rolf Backofen
Do 10-12
EAP 2, R 3517
Ü: Bioinformatik Ia
Michael Hiller
Do 12-14
EAP 2, R 3517
S: Muster in eukaryontischen Promotoren - Sequenz und DNA-Struktur
Rainer Pudimat, Ulrike Göbel, Karol Szafranski
Mo 12-14
EAP 2, R 3517
Beginn erst am 20.10.2003
S: Optimierung in der Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen / Ingo Althöfer / Michael Hiller / Anke Busch
Fr 10-12
EAP 2, R 3517
OS: Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Do 14-16
EAP 2, R 3521

Courses SS03 (FSU Jena)

V: Einführung in die Bioinformatik IIa
Rolf Backofen
Mi 8-10
CZ, SR 120
Ü: Einführung in die Bioinformatik IIa
Anke Busch
Di 10-12 (14tg.)
EAP 3, Raum 3521
V: Bioinformatik IIa
Rolf Backofen
Do 8-10
EAP 3, Raum 3521
Ü: Bioinformatik IIa
Michael Hiller
Mo 14-16
EAP 3, Raum 3521
S: Constraint-Satisfaction-Probleme in der Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen, Sebastian Will
Do 12-14
EAP 3, Raum 3521
OS: Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Mo 10-12 oder Do 10-12
EAP 3, Raum 3521
V: Prozess-Informatik zur Bioinformatik
Hermann Döhler
Fr 10-12 (14tg. u)
CZ, SR 125
Ü: Prozess-Informatik zur Bioinformatik
Hermann Döhler
Fr 10-12 (14tg. g)
CZ, SR 125

Courses WS02/03 (FSU Jena)

Bioinformatik Ia -->
V: Einführung in die Bioinformatik Ia
Rolf Backofen
Mi 8-10
CZ, SR 224
Ü: Einführung in die Bioinformatik Ia
Anke Busch
Mi 14-16 (14tg.)
TO, SR 1
P: Data Mining und Sequenzanalyse
Sebastian Will
Mi 12-14, Do 14-16
Abbeanum, HS 4
V: Bioinformatik Ia
Rolf Backofen
Di 12-14
CZ, SR 221
Ü: Bioinformatik Ia
Michael Hiller
Di 14:15-15:45
CZ, SR 129
OS: Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Di 14-16
CZ, SR129

Courses SS02 (FSU Jena)

V: Einführung in die Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen
Mi 8-10
HS 1
V: Einführung in die Bioinformatik II
Rolf Backofen
Do 12-14
HS 3
PS: Proseminar Bioinformatik
Rolf Backofen
Do 14-16
SR224

Abbreviations

SR 00 007 (MMR) = Seminarraum in Georges-Köhler-Allee 106
Abbeanum = Lehrgebäude Fröbelstieg, FSU Jena 1
TO = Technikum Optik, Lehrgebäude Lessingstr.8, FSU Jena
TI = Technisches Institut, Löbdergraben 32, FSU Jena
EAP = Lehrgebäude Ernst-Abbe-Platz 1 - 4, FSU Jena
CZ = Campus Carl-Zeiss-Str.3, FSU Jena